Author Topic: Don't render country/province borders on the water side  (Read 51 times)

sevensidedmarble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi,

I'm trying to replicate the looks of the borders in Imperator Rome and I've noticed there's no borders on the sea side, but there is in this asset... How could we make it so the borders don't render on the side of provinces and countries touching the ocean?

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4554
    • View Profile
Re: Don't render country/province borders on the water side
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2019, 12:17:07 AM »
Hi,

Something like the coastal borders option in World Map Globe Edition?
https://youtu.be/w544o_okQXc

That option is not yet available in World Map Strategy Kit. Is that what you need?

sevensidedmarble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Don't render country/province borders on the water side
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2019, 11:43:01 AM »
Yes precisely. Could we make this work on the 2D map?

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4554
    • View Profile
Re: Don't render country/province borders on the water side
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2019, 01:20:48 AM »
Globe achieves that by caching frontiers in a different way. Something similar could be done in WMSK in a future version. I'm moving this request to the Feature Request section.

sevensidedmarble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Don't render country/province borders on the water side
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2019, 11:57:11 AM »
That would be fantastic. Do new versions of WMSK come out pretty frequently?

Kronnect

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4554
    • View Profile
Re: Don't render country/province borders on the water side
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2019, 12:51:42 PM »
Usually a public version is released every month with incremental betas on this forum.
At this moment there’s no great changes planned, mostly fixes and maintenance as the asset already does a lot (but as soon as I say this, here comes another feature request :)